Privacy Policy

Facebook Twitter Email Linkedin Digg Tumblr Posterous Stumbleupon Delicious Reddit

CLICK BACK to DUtheMath.com

PRIVACY POLICY

This site is owned and operated by DimensionU, Inc. We understand you value your privacy. At DimensionU, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. This statement governs information you provide to us or we learn from your use of this website and our software programs, including any participation in our Educational Allowance Program, DimensionU Learning System, U Games or National Scholarship Tournament or any other program connected to DimensionU websites, and tells you how we may collect, use and in some instances share this information. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. By using our website, you indicate your acceptance of DimensionU’s Privacy Policy.

DimensionU, Inc.

1895 Billingsgate Circle Ste B

Henrico VA 23238

For general questions:  feedback@dimensionu.com

For specific billing questions:  billing@dimensionu.com

For privacy-related questions:  privacy@dimensionu.com

Personal Information Collection

DimensionU may collect personal information when you register with us, when you use our products or services, and when you respond to our polls, surveys, e-mail messages, and newsletters. When you register to use our products or services we may collect personal information including, but not limited to: your name, age, email address, child’s email address, parent’s email address, organization, occupation, credit card number, card verification value, the billing address, and shipping address. The types and amount of personal information collected for these activities will vary depending on the activity. However, DimensionU will not collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without prior and direct parental consent pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  For more information on our privacy practices related to children, please see our section on “Children’s Privacy” below.

Non-personal Information Collection

DimensionU also gathers non-personal information through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This non-personal information collected includes click-throughs, IP addresses, and usage data. This non-personal information allows us to better tailor our content to site users’ needs.

Cookies

Our website might use a feature of your browser to place a “cookie” on your computer.  Cookies are small packets of information that our website’s computer stores on your hard drive. We can then read the cookies whenever you visit us. We use cookies to save your username so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit, to deliver content specific to your interests.  Cookies allow us to use the information we collect to customize your DimensionU experience so that your visit is as relevant and as valuable to you as possible. You may modify your browser preference relating to cookies. With the most common browsers you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject cookies you may not be able to use all of DimensionU’s available features and services. While we do not currently permit third-party advertising on our sites, we may promote our own products from time to time on our sites.

 

Information Use

We use the information collected in various ways:

  • First, the next time you use our service and enter your User ID and Password, we may call up your information from our database to allow us to customize your interaction with our service.
  • Second, we may email to you special advertisements, offers, and notices. You may choose to opt-out of receiving these special advertisements, offers, and notices.
  • Third, we use the information you provide to facilitate product and content development, improve our services, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients
  • Fourth, we do aggregate information about how our service is used to be able to improve our service and make it more responsive to our users’ preferences.

Software Demo Download and Email List

DimensionU also collects personal information when a user requests to download our demo software or requests to be added to our email list. The personal information we will collect for these services includes your name, email address, and online contact information. When the user requests the download of the demo we will use the personal information collected from the request to provide the user the download and communicate with the user through email regarding products and services offered by DimensionU. When the user requests to be added to the email list we will use the information collected to communicate with the user through email regarding products and services offered by DimensionU.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal information collected on this website with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If we do so we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of this sharing of your personal information. In addition, we may provide access to your personal information to trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf in connection with the services and products we offer.  From time to time, we may offer services that allow you to log in to our website(s) by using third-party log in mechanisms.  In these instances, you will remain bound and obligated to follow the terms, conditions, rules, and regulations of those third party service providers.  DimensionU may share aggregate information about our customers with third parties. This aggregate information will not be tied to a user’s personal information. Except as noted above, DimensionU does not share personal information about site users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a user’s request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in DimensionU’s interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others.

Opt-In/Opt-Out

Upon registration or from time-to-time, you may be asked to indicate whether you are interested in receiving information from us about special offers or news about our products, services, partners, and advertisers. You may also be provided with the opportunity to opt-in to receive offers directly from select companies other than DimensionU. If you do choose to receive these communications by means of an opt-in, we will occasionally send you an e-mail message that matches your request(s). You may, of course, always choose not to receive any of this information from us. We currently provide the following opt-out opportunities: At any time, you can follow a link provided in every newsletter or e-mail message to unsubscribe from that mailing list or e-mail service.  Alternatively, you may click on the following link and follow the directions to opt out of any DimensionU service: http://www.dimensionu.com/optout. Please note that we reserve the right to contact you in the event of a change in our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or problems concerning the opt-out procedure, please email us at privacy@dimensionu.com.

Children’s Privacy

At DimensionU, we believe in helping parents make informed choices about the information that their child may disclose on our website.  To that end, we encourage parents to supervise their child’s online activities as diligently as they do their everyday, offline activities.

DimensionU takes steps to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  As such, we will not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent.   In addition, we will only collect the information from a child that is reasonably needed in order to allow the child to participate in an activity on our site.

The personally identifiable information that we may collect from children under the age of 13 includes:  email address, city, school name and grade.  This information is collected in order to ensure that users participate in the DimensionU games designed for their age and grade level, and access to new features and where applicable to allow them to join their school’s DimensionU program setup.

We may also collect other, non-personally identifiable information from a child such as a user name, password and gender.

We take steps in order to protect the security of the information of children under the age of 13, including the encryption of data via industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) as well as secure data storage with redundant backups of all data over multiple locations to prevent the remote possibility of data loss. Industry standard security measures are all in place at all locations to protect our users’ privacy. We don’t disclose any personally identifiable information we collect from children to third parties except as required in order to provide for routine technical site support or for fulfillment of promotions as described below.

At DimensionU, parents always have the ability to review the information we have collected from their child, to ask to have it deleted and to refuse to allow any further collection or use of their child’s information.  This may be done by writing to us at the contact information provided below.

Information Collected from Children in Contests, Sweepstakes, Rewards, and Gift Redemption Programs

DimensionU may offer contests, sweepstakes, rewards, and gift redemption program on our siteThese programs are designed in such a manner that any child under 13 is not asked to provide any personally identifiable information without prior parental consent.  We do not condition a child’s participation in any activity on the child’s disclosing more information than is reasonably necessary to engage in the activity.

Participation allows children to enter these contests and sweepstakes and join rewards and gift redemption programs.  If the child is a potential winner of a prize in the sweepstakes or contest or the recipient of a reward that has real-world monetary value, we will email the parent (and not the child) and ask the parent to provide the information necessary to award the prize or reward, such as the child’s or parent’s name, address, phone number and other information.

If the child has qualified to take part in a gift redemption program, including, but not limited to, the Educational Allowance Program, redeemed items will be sent to the child at either the email address provided by the child (and consented to by the parent), or the physical mailing address provided by the parent, or both.

The parent’s email address and the information collected from the parents of winners may be passed on to a third party fulfillment company for the purpose of awarding prizes and rewards.  These third parties are prohibited from using the information for purposes other than awarding the prize.

No information is collected under this section without a parent’s prior verified consent.

Contact Information for Parents:

DimensionU is committed to cooperating with you to satisfactorily resolve any privacy questions or concerns you may have.  If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or would like to discuss any issue related to our collection of your child’s personal information, including any requests to review or delete your child’s information, please contact us at privacy@dimensionu.com or at:

DimensionU, Inc.

1895 Billingsgate Circle Ste B

Henrico VA 23238

Attention: Privacy Officer

Note to Parents

DimensionU has developed its site to be an enjoyable experience for children (and adults) of all ages.  We do, however, recognize that some younger children may not understand some of the information contained on the site or how the site operates.  That is the purpose of the Privacy Statement.  Please discuss this statement with your children so that they will better understand how to use the site and the information they may be asked to provide. We strongly believe that providing our visitors with accurate and adequate notice about the site will lead to informed choices and decisions about how to use the site, as well as protect our users’ privacy.  If you have any questions or comments about our policy, please contact us using the privacy contact provided above.

International Visitors and Customers

This website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to:

  • the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use secure server software (SSL) and firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. 

If DimensionU learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this website or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this site. DimensionU may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the DimensionU.com website. DimensionU may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at privacy@dimensionu.com.

With your prior express approval and consent, DimensionU may collect your credit card information to process payment in connection with certain services that it offers.  All credit card transactions will be securely processed and protected in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).  PCI DSS is an information security standard for organizations that handle cardholder information for the major debit, credit, prepaid, e-purse, ATM, and POS cards.  The standard was created to increase controls around cardholder data to reduce credit card fraud via its exposure.  DimensionU will use commercially reasonable efforts at all times to implement the standards articulated by PCI DSS, and will notify its customers in the event of a security breach, if notification is requested by emailing us at privacy@dimensionu.com.  By providing us with your credit card information, you agree to allow us to securely transmit the information provided to JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., and Paymentech, LLC (collectively, “Paymentech”), for the sole purpose of processing your credit card payment.   Paymentech will securely process your transaction under the PCI DSS.

We will never share your credit card information for our own marketing purposes or the marketing purposes of our affiliates, nor will we share information concerning your creditworthiness with any third party, unless expressly authorized or permitted by law.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and other sensitive personal information required to process a credit decision is not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or DimensionU and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank or credit card company cannot hold you liable for more than $50 of unauthorized or fraudulent charges on a credit card. Your liability for unauthorized use of a debit card may be higher, but most debit card issuers voluntarily apply the $50 limit to their cards as well. For more information on the Fair Credit Billing Act you can visit:

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre16.shtm

Remember: If unauthorized use of your credit or debit card does occur, you must notify your card provider, in accordance with the agreement you have with the company.

We may share your personal information, as permitted by law, with the bank or retailer whose name appears on your card.

As a reminder, we will maintain your credit card information on file if you participate in the Educational Allowance Program (“EAP”).  Your credit card will be charged in the manner set forth in the Terms of Service, to which you are bound by participating in the EAP.  Those policies can be found here:  www.dimensionu.com/terms.

Merger or Bankruptcy

If DimensionU should ever file for bankruptcy or have its assets sold to or merge with another entity, information DimensionU receives from you from this site is a DimensionU asset and may be transferred.

Linking and Third Party sites

Please note that DimensionU is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which our website may link. Our privacy policy does not apply to the policies and practices of companies that DimensionU does not own or control, or to people that DimensionU does not employ or manage.

Changes and Updates

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date on the Privacy Policy. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

*Updated April 2nd, 2012

CLICK BACK to DUtheMath.com

Switch to our mobile site

Seo